(Alexandria, MN) Although Carlos Creek Winery held a Grape Stomp Festival in 2020, it paled in comparison to what we've been accustomed to seeing each year.  Owner of Carlos Creek Winery, Tami Bredeson, is pleased when seeing the forecast for the weekend.

DETAILS

The three day festival is packed with excitement including 16 bands on 4 stages, over 150 food, juried art and marketplace vendors, a man cave featuring 22 Northmen Brewing Co. beer, wine tasting, and of course Grape Stomping!! 5000 lbs. of grapes are ready to be stomped and 350 teams have already signed up to compete.  Each day has a special theme with costume and grape stomping competitions. Drink tickets are used for all alcoholic beverages and once purchased, tickets are valid for any festival day.


FRIDAY ENTERTAINMENT

LIVE MUSIC

Wine Patio - Marquette Stage

  • 12PM-3:30PM | Anthony Miltich
  • 3:30PM-7PM | Harbor and Home

Creekside Stage

  • 12:30PM, 2:30PM, 4:30PM | Timberworks Lumberjack Show

Man Cave Stage

  • 2PM-6PM | Jeff James

22 Northmen Brewery

  • 12PM-6:30PM | Beer Hall - Beer by the Glass

The Grand Hall Event Center

  • 12PM-6:00PM | Wine Sampling
  • 2PM-6PM | Robb Justice Band Live

GRAPE STOMPING COMPETITIONS

Grape Stomp Tent

  • 1PM-5PM: Grape Stomping Competitions - Teams of 2
  • 5PM: Team T-Shirt Competition - Must be custom made t-shirts with original designs.
  • 5:30PM: Grand Champion Stomp Begins

SATURDAY

LIVE MUSIC

Wine Patio - Marquette Stage

  • 10AM-1PM | Red Blue Roses
  • 1PM-4PM | Robb Justice Band
  • 4PM-7PM | Laura Nicholson

Jack’s Public House Stage

  • 12PM-3:30PM | Matt Browne
  • 3:30PM-7PM | Zach Thomas

Creekside Stage

  • 10:30AM, 12:30PM, 2:30PM, 4:30PM | Timberworks Lumberjack Show

Man Cave Stage

  • 2PM-6PM | Jeff James

22 Northmen Brewery

  • 10AM-6:30PM | Beer Hall - Beer by the Glass

The Grand Hall Event Center

  • 10AM-6:00PM | Wine Sampling
  • 11AM-2:30PM | Jackson & The Burn
  • 2:30PM-6PM | Harbor & Home

GRAPE STOMPING COMPETITIONS

Grape Stomp Tent

  • 11AM-5PM: Grape Stomping Competition - Teams of 2
  • 5PM: Team T-Shirt Competition - Must be custom made t-shirts with original designs.
  • 5:30PM: Grand Champion Stomping Begins

SUNDAY

LIVE MUSIC

Wine Patio - Marquette Stage

  • 10AM-1PM | Donny Brang
  • 1PM-4PM | Salty Dogs

Creekside Stage

  • 10:30AM, 12:30PM, 2:30PM | Timberworks Lumberjack Show

Man Cave Stage

  • 11:30AM-3:30PM | Jeff James

22 Northmen Brewery

  • 10AM-3:30PM | Beer Hall - Beer by the Glass

The Grand Hall Event Center

  • 10AM-3:00PM | Wine Sampling
  • 11AM-3PM | Laura Nicholson Band

GRAPE STOMPING COMPETITIONS

Grape Stomp Tent

  • 11AM-3PM: Grape Stomping Competitions - Teams of 2
  • 12PM: Kids Grape Stomp Heat. For kids 10-16 years of age. $5/team of 2.
  • 3PM: Team T-Shirt Competition - Must be custom made t-shirts with original designs.
  • 3PM: Grape Stomp Employee Stomp
  • 3:30PM: Grand Champion Stomp Begins

On Saturday there are FREE Shuttles that run from the Douglas County Fairgrounds, the Viking Plaza Mall and many Alexandria hotels (for hotel guests), plus there’s plenty of on-site parking.

WHEN

  • FRIDAY, SEPT 17, 2021 - 12PM-7PM // Admissions $5 online ($10 at the gate) // 21 & older  (No kids or babies)
  • SATURDAY, SEPT 18, 2021 - 10AM-7PM // Admissions $10 online ($15 at the gate) // 21 & older
  • SUNDAY, SEPT 19, 2021 - 10AM-4PM // Admissions $5 online ($10 at the gate) // Kids 6 & under free