Alexandria Area Community Giving

Alexandria Area Community Giving

St. Cloud, Minn. – CommunityGiving and it's partner foundations have awarded $373,000 in academic scholarships for the coming school year to students from across the region. Alexandria Area Community Foundation, Brainerd Lakes Area Community Foundation, Central Minnesota Community Foundation and Willmar Area Community Foundation are all affiliates of CommunityGiving. CommunityGiving awarded scholarships to 123 students and has an additional 34 funds that gave over $153,000 to scholarship programs at high schools, technical colleges and universities.

“Scholarships are so important to help students attend college and achieve their dreams,” said Susan Lorenz, Director of Community Programs. “These scholarships are not only providing financial support but also conveying a message to the students from our donors that says ‘We support you. We want you to succeed.’”

CommunityGiving administers 86 separate scholarship funds that have been established by individuals, families and businesses to support area students in their educational pursuits.

Scholarship recipients for the 2018-2019 school year are (sorted alphabetically by town):

  • Marissa Kinzer Aitkin MN $2,550 Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship
  • Zachary Zierden Albany MN $1,000 St Cloud Times SPARK Scholarship
  • Lindsey Knoll Alexandria MN $1,000 Thomas J Reif Scholarship
  • Skyller Schmidt Atwater MN $1,250 Adams Family Scholarship
  • Michael Lambert Atwater MN $10,000 Harlan and Jeraldean Palm Scholarship
  • Jaren Kaddatz Atwater MN $1,000 Harold E. Bjur Scholarship
  • Tyler Kaisner Atwater MN $1,000 Harold E. Bjur Scholarship
  • Nicole Lilleberg Atwater MN $1,000 Harold E. Bjur Scholarship
  • Jaren Kaddatz Atwater MN $1,000 Marv Otto Scholarship
  • Daemon Pierskalla Avon MN $1,000 St Cloud Times SPARK Scholarship
  • Michael Bylander Baxter MN $2,000 Bernick Family Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Staton Benson MN $2,000 Edgar Coryell, Clara Coryell, Grace Walls, and Richard Walls Scholarship
  • Jenna Smith Benson MN $2,000 Edgar Coryell, Clara Coryell, Grace Walls, and Richard Walls Scholarship
  • Julia Abfalter Big Lake MN $1,000 Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship
  • Mallarie Steffel Bird Island MN $1,250 Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship
  • Regan McElfresh Brainerd MN $1,000 Garrison Area Scholarship
  • Emma Peterson Brainerd MN $1,000 Garrison Area Scholarship
  • Matthew Fabian Jr Breezy Point MN $2,000 Bernick Family Scholarship
  • Jake Muhonen Buffalo MN $1,000 Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship
  • Ashley Petersen Buffalo Lake MN $3,550 Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship
  • Cerina Sor Cambridge MN $1,000 Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship
  • Samuel Hilbrands Clara City MN $1,000 Josh Palke Scholarship
  • Ellie Thein Clara City MN $1,000 Josh Palke Scholarship
  • Olivia Ruiter Clara City MN $1,000 Josh Palke Scholarship
  • Levi Sparks Clara City MN $2,000 Josh Palke Scholarship
  • Jason Matz Clearwater MN $1,000 David Torrey Memorial Scholarship
  • Rachel Neugart Cold Spring MN $2,000 Bernick Family Scholarship
  • Andi Hinther Cosmos MN $1,250 Adams Family Scholarship
  • McKenna Mages Courtland MN $2,500 George and Shirley Torrey Nursing Scholarship
  • Joel Smith Darwin MN $5,000 Harlan and Jeraldean Palm Scholarship
  • Allison McGraw Darwin MN $3,050 Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship
  • Damian Boberg Dodge WI $ 2,000 Michael and Karel Helgeson Generations Scholarship
  • Kayla Nelson Duluth MN $2,000 Bernick Family Scholarship
  • Jamie Schumacher Eden Valley MN $1,000 St Cloud Times SPARK Scholarship
  • Samantha Coulter Eden Valley MN $500 Eden Valley-Watkins Area Foundation Scholarship
  • Janae Gustafson Ethan SD $1,000 Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship
  • Cody O'Neil Foley MN $1,000 Cindy Zilmer Scholarship
  • Mitchell Rothfork Foley MN $500 Lyle Freudenberg Scholarship
  • Mitchell Trigg Foley MN $500 Lyle Freudenberg Scholarship
  • Shelby Johnson Foley MN $2,000 Michael and Karel Helgeson Generations Scholarship
  • Emily Odenthal Foley MN $750 Bill Rasmussen Memorial Scholarship
  • Rainy Beehler Foley MN $500 Burton Olson Scholarship
  • Corrine Werckman Foley MN $350 George Kinney & Eilleene Kinney Scholarship
  • Angela Heck Foley MN $1,000 John and Joan Youso Wisniewski Scholarship
  • Brooke McIver Foley MN $1,000 Leo and Agnes Bauerly Memorial Scholarship
  • Luke Lorenz Foley MN $500 Severyn and Irene Youso Scholarship
  • Rachel Simon Foley MN $1,500 Svihel Schaefer Scholarship
  • Jessie Losinski Fountain City WI $2,000 Michael and Karel Helgeson Generations Scholarship
  • Amber Cafferty Fountain City WI $2,000 Michael and Karel Helgeson Generations Scholarship
  • Ciara DeLozier Frederic WI $2,000 Bernick Family Scholarship
  • Meredith Jacobson Garrison MN $1,000 Dr. "Eddy" Silker Scholarship
  • Maddysen Boecker Greenwald MN $1,000 Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship
  • Anna Grimsgard Grove City MN $1,250 Adams Family Scholarship
  • Margaret Meyer Grove City MN $1,250 Adams Family Scholarship
  • Samantha Gilbert Grove city MN $1,000 Marv Otto Scholarship
  • Jordyn Chafer Hayward WI $1,000 Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship
  • Hannah Haas Henderson MN $2,500 Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship
  • Madison Husom Hillman MN $1,000 Dr. "Eddy" Silker Scholarship
  • Kyle Keppers Holdingford MN $1,000 St Cloud Times SPARK Scholarship
  • Colby Hubbell Isle MN $1,000 Isle VFW #2816 Scholarship
  • Brevin O'Connor Isle MN $1,000 Isle VFW #2816 Scholarship
  • Maggie Peterson Isle MN $1,000 Isle VFW #2816 Scholarship
  • Caleb Erickson Kandiyohi MN $500 Dorothy Timm Meili Scholarship
  • Abbey Schiefelbein Kimball MN $1,000 Wat-Kim-Valley VFW Post #5460 Scholarship
  • Haleigh Winkelman Litchfield MN $425 Virginia Grussendorf Memorial Scholarship
  • John Kiehn Litchfield MN $10,000 Harlan and Jeraldean Palm Scholarship
  • Dan Schueler New London MN $1,000 Marv Otto Scholarship
  • Kellie Schmidt Onamia MN $4,000 General John and Avis Vessey Scholarship
  • Morgan Balder Onamia MN $1,000 Garrison Area Scholarship
  • James Utke Park Rapids MN $2,000 Bernick Family Scholarship
  • Danielle Novak Park Rapids MN $2,000 Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship
  • Jodi Phillipp Paynesville MN $150 Eden Valley-Watkins Area Foundation - Gaspar Family Scholarship
  • Jesse Marshik Pierz MN $2,000 Michael and Karel Helgeson Generations Scholarship
  • Sarah Thommes Pierz MN $2,000 Michael and Karel Helgeson Generations Scholarship
  • Makaela Turner Ramsey MN $1,000 Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship
  • Drue Schwitters Raymond MN $1,000 Josh Palke Scholarship
  • Kayla Kahl Rice MN $2,000 Michael and Karel Helgeson Generations Scholarship
  • Margaret Schmaltz Richmond MN $1,000 Christine Olivia Maul Memorial Scholarship
  • Margaret Schmaltz Richmond MN $1,000 Wat-Kim-Valley VFW Post #5460 Scholarship
  • Brynn Sauer Richmond MN $2,000 Bernick Family Scholarship
  • Maggie Ericson Rochester MN $2,000 Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship
  • Emily Wallrich Saint Paul MN $1,500 Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship
  • Tianna Raden Sartell MN $2,000 Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship
  • Kayleen Martins Sartell MN $1,000 Julie Ann Hanson Scholarship
  • Rachel Taszarek Sartell MN $1,000 Julie Ann Hanson Scholarship
  • Terese Dehmer Sauk Centre MN $1,000 Barbara Block Memorial Scholarship
  • Connor Kockler Sauk Rapids MN $1,000 Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship
  • Rylee Hackett Sauk Rapids MN $1,000 Foley Area Foundation Scholarship
  • Catherine Julius Sauk Rapids MN $1,000 Julie Ann Hanson Scholarship
  • Emma Mader Sauk Rapids MN $1,000 Brian Klinefelter Law Enforcement Scholarship
  • Paris Roberg Spicer MN $500 New London-Spicer Alumni Scholarship
  • Alanson Cleveland St. Augusta MN $1,000 David Torrey Memorial Scholarship
  • Abigail Ryan St. Augusta MN $2,000 Arlene Helgeson Scholarship
  • Elyse Lewandowski St. Cloud MN $500 Dan Fouquette Scholarship
  • Linh Nguyen St. Cloud MN $2,000 George and Shirley Torrey Nursing Scholarship
  • Nicholas Linn St. Cloud MN $1,000 Miller Architects and Builders Industry Scholarship
  • Wil Eckhoff St. Cloud MN $1,200 Paul Host Scholarship
  • Jennifer Riedel St. Cloud MN $10,000 Terry R. Fox Scholarship
  • Linh Nguyen St. Cloud MN $1,000 Theisen Family Nursing Scholarship
  • Shane Leabch St. Cloud MN $500 Tom Pierce Optimist Scholarship
  • Sarah Dvorcek St. Cloud MN $1,000 Andy and Carol Hilger Pro-Life Scholarship
  • Jessica Lidberg St. Cloud MN $5,000 Ernest Morgan Memorial Scholarship
  • Luke Casperson St. Cloud MN $1,000 Greater St. Cloud Public Safety Foundation Scholarship
  • Tyrese Weathersby St. Cloud MN $2,000 Arlene Helgeson Scholarship
  • Daniel Gottwalt St. Cloud MN $1,000 Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship
  • Brady Underwood St. Cloud MN $1,000 David Torrey Memorial Scholarship
  • Brianna Rathbun St. Cloud MN $1,000 Julie Ann Hanson Scholarship
  • Erica Smith St. Cloud MN $1,000 Greater St. Cloud Public Safety Foundation Scholarship
  • Andy Nefs St. Cloud MN $1,000 David Torrey Memorial Scholarship
  • Nicholas Gill St. Joseph MN $450 Dick and Dorothy Putz Scholarship
  • Morgan Vouk St. Joseph MN $1,000 Brian Klinefelter Family Scholarship
  • Marisa Gaetz St. Joseph MN $1,000 Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship
  • Ashlee Gibson St.Cloud MN $2,000 Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship
  • Allison Grams St.Cloud MN $1,000 Greater St. Cloud Public Safety Foundation Scholarship
  • Sara Davis Swanville MN $2,000 Michael and Karel Helgeson Generations Scholarship
  • Lina Vue Tracy MN $1,000 Rachuy-Tighe Family Scholarship
  • Alemni Yiran Waite Park MN $2,000 Bernick Family Scholarship
  • Kya Harding-Jornlin Walker MN $1,500 Ed Sauer Memorial Scholarship
  • Katie Benjamin Walker MN $1,500 Virginia M. Twetten Scholarship
  • Eleanor Hansen Walker MN $2,000 Bernick Family Scholarship
  • Kennedy Schoenecker Watkins MN $1,000 Donald B. Schlangen Memorial Scholarship
  • Laura Kipf Watkins MN $300 Eden Valley-Watkins Area Foundation - Fink Memorial Scholarship
  • Grant Kahlstorf Watkins MN $500 Eden Valley-Watkins Area Foundation - LeRoy H. Nolan Scholarship
  • Jada Jesberg Watkins MN $500 Wat-Kim-Valley VFW Post #5460 Scholarship
  • Sarah Wirz Watkins MN $500 Wat-Kim-Valley VFW Post #5460 Scholarship
  • Lincoln Anderson Westbrook MN $1,000 Rachuy-Tighe Family Scholarship
  • Getachew Hundera Willmar MN $1,000 Dr. Austin and Muriel McCarthy Family Scholarship
  • Ethan Haines Willmar MN $2,000 Bernick Family Scholarship
  • Sara Miller Willmar MN $500 Dorothy Timm Meili Scholarship
  • Pah Hah Willmar MN $10,000 Willmar Civic Scholarship Association - Dorothy Brown Scholarship
  • Cayle Hovland Willmar MN $10,000 Willmar Civic Scholarship Association - Dorothy Brown Scholarship
  • Anna Washburn Winona MN $2,500 Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship
  • Noah Peterson Young America MN $1,000 Bill and Joyce Coborn Memorial Scholarship
  • Michlyn Fisher Zimmerman MN $500 Evelyn Lenander Education Scholarship

CommunityGiving is a collaboration of community foundations united under a single framework to create efficiencies that maximize the impact of our donors. The core foundations working with CommunityGiving include the Alexandria Area Community Foundation, the Brainerd Lakes Area Community Foundation, the Central Minnesota Community Foundation and the Willmar Area Community Foundation. Collectively, CommunityGiving administers more than 700 funds totaling more than $140 million. Learn more at CommunityGiving.org.